Follow the Dodgers from LA to AZ to NV

 Our last trip to Arizona included a trip to Las Vegas to see the Dodgers play against the Cubbies.  Our first stop was Camelback Ranch to watch the Boys in Blue practice.  We saw Loney so we sang to him:

Afterwards we headed to Surprise Stadium 

Spring Training 2011 LA to LV to NV 002.jpg 

If you can see the score, the Dodgers are losing in the 4th inning 3 to 9.  Things were going to get worst than that.

I forget in what inning, but Wilson Betemit (Ex Dodger) came to bat and I got hit with a foul ball.   It did not feel as bad as when I got hit a few years back at Dodger Stadium by a Heep Seop Choi foul ball

Spring Training 2011 LA to LV to NV 029.jpg 

Next time this is going to be me catching a foul ball like this!    

Spring Training 2011 LA to LV to NV 004.jpg

Meanwhile the score now at the top of the 8th  Kansas City Royals 19, Dodgers 7. 

Spring Training 2011 115.jpg

 

On the road now to Las Vegas to follow our Dodgers!  But first a little detour to Sedona, AZ

Spring Training 2011 116.jpg

We stopped quite a few times to take pictures. 

Spring Training 2011 123.jpg

 

We got to Vegas like 11:30 at night and the following day we scrambled to get tickets as the game was sold out.   After checking a few websites, we were able to get two tickets together and a single one.  That meant we had to go to two different places to pick them up.  The first stop was drive to Sams Town area, the next stop was to drive to the strip by .the Mandalay Bay to pick up the two tickets.   Ok, now on our way to Cashman Stadium. 

The game was a close one but lots of running blunders by the Dodgers.    We got into a little heckling with Cubbie fans.  One sitting next to us was asking us  “why don’t you root for the Angels?” Which we told him “Why don’t you root for the White Sox?”  It was all in good fun.  

Spring Training 2011 167.jpg 

 

Vin Scully made the trip to Las Vegas as he was broadcasting his first Spring Training game.

Spring Training 2011 170.jpg

 Prior to the game, from the lower section, I yelled “VIN SCULLY!  WE LOVE YOU!”   I did it three times until the lady sitting next to him saw me and heard  me so she told Vin.   Vin got up, saluted me from above then he  saw my t-shirt and gave me the A OK sign!  The lady asked me to turn around so Vin could see the back.  Vin again gave the OK sign!    It was a great moment!


 

Dodgers lost to the Cubs by one run.  Wtih that, we headed back to LA.  

Next stop:  Dodger Stadium for the Freeway Series then on to Opening Day March 31st.  

 






23 Comments

Awesome pics! You deserve a Vin Scully hug at least for that shirt. You oughta hit him up for one!
–Jeff
http://redstatebluestate.mlblogs.com/

I’ll work on that Jeff but is a tall order.

testing, testing, Since the ITD has not posted my post, I am testing here.

Ouch! I almost broke my thumb catching a ball once…line drive homer to center. The bruise looked similar to yours. After that, glove only, no bare hands!

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

Jenn,
You brok your thumb!? Ouch! I actually forgot to mention that a friend of mine on FB, posted that the following day Wilson Betemit hit another lady with a foul ball. Woman beater! lol.

Glad to see/hear that your injury wasn’t worse, Emma! Nice story about Vin and your shirt–thanks for sharing!

Andy

I wish I was at that game. Watched it.

—Mark Gauthier
http://cubden.mlblogs.com/

Emma: Haha I loved your singing to Loney. Sorry about that foul ball. I love the pics! And the shirt!!!
-Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

Thanks Andy! I’ve been lucky twice that I was not hit on the head or face.
.
Mark,
Glad you watched the game, especially with the Cubbies winning. It was nice seeing Zambrano starting the game.
.
Thanks Virginia! signing off key but heck, it is from the heart! Love my boys just like you love your boys :-)

Ouch on that foul ball that hit you! (Bad Wilson Betemit.) But I love that Vin Scully got a look at you in that shirt. What a thrill! Sounds like you had another great adventure.

http://www.janeheller.com/confessionsblog

Your shirt is fantastic! I’m glad Vin got to see it and acknowledged it. There is a billboard on the 605 on my way home from work advertising the Dodgers, with a sepia toned photo of Vin and the tagline, It’s time for the voice of summer. Very apt! Your interaction with the Cubbies was cute. “Why don’t you root for the Angels?/Why don’t you root for the White Sox?” I think that’s hilarious. So glad you has fun this spring!
Kristen
http://blithescribe.mlblogs.com/

Yes Jane, bad Wilson Betemit, especially ’cause I heard he hit another woman the day after me. Actually silly me, but honestly I lost the ball in the sun.
.
Thanks Kristen! 605? I am going to have to travel on the 605 to see it. I do live close to the 605 between the 10 and the 210 though. Hope is close to that. There is a black and white one with Fernando Valenzuela saying “Is Time for Dodger Beisbol!”

Ow! Hope your arm is feeling better – you must be a ball magnet! And what does Wilson Betemit have against the women in the stands? ;-) You’ll have to start taking a glove with you. Cool that Vin gave you an A-OK for your shirt!
Sue
Rants, Raves, and Random Thoughts

Great shirt! Sorry about the foul ball…maybe next time it’ll move a little lower into your hand?
Catherine
http://chisoxblog.mlblogs.com/

Sue,
Oh I am fine now. Bruise went away. haha, yeah I am a ball magnet. I got a baseball yesterday but It was handed to me on my hand :-)
.
Thanks Catherine! Yeah, why can’t those players aim better? :-) In all seriousness I should have done better.

Emma – The Vin Scully billboard is on the northbound side of the 605 and I think it’s b/t the 10 and the 60. I’ll have to check tomorrow on my way home. If you live off the 605 b/t the 10 and the 210, howdy neighbor. I live right at the top of the 605. :)
Kristen
This is a very simple game…

Ouch! Did y0u at least get the foul ball? At least you have a trophy for the game. Great pics, and it looks like other than getting bruised you had a great time this spring.
–Mike
‘Minoring In Baseball’
http://burrilltalksbaseball.mlblogs.com

Yes Mike :-) I got the baseball. After it hit me, it traveled down to under my seat.

Well howdy neihbor back to you Kristen! Usually I travel the 210 or 10 and get off at Myrtle or Peck. Will have to look for the billboard.
.
Happy Opening Day Eve! Woohoo!!

Hi! LOVE YOUR SHIRT!!!! Where Can i find one? I would love to have one! Love Vin!! Thanks!

Janine,
Go to divisional.rivalry.com for the Vin Scully shirt.

you are awesome! thank you soooo much! I love the pics!

Hey there I was wondering where you got your shirt? Please let me know. My boyfriend is a huge skully fan

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 910 other followers

%d bloggers like this: