Kuroda-san: Sending Prayers your way. God Bless.

Kuroda-san:  Sending prayers your way for a speedy recovery.  God Bless.  

This is what happened:

Hiroki Kuroda who is alled Hero by his teamates was cruising with a two-hit shutout through five innings and a 3-0 Dodgers lead when he was hit on the head by a Rusty Ryal line drive in the bottom of the sixth inning of Saturday night’s game with the Arizona D-backs, and after receiving aid on the mound, was taken to St. Joseph’s Hospital.

 Here is an update on his condition: 

According to the D-Backs post game show, Stan Conte just reported that the cat scan on Hiroki was negative and there is no damage. He will spend the night in the hospital and will hopefully be okay. Conte also said that as soon as Hudson reached Kuroda on the mound Kuroda asked if anyone had caught the ball!

 

this is very encouraging!

Sending prayers and thoughts to you Kuroda-san for a speedy recovery.    

It was very scary watching it on tv.  I was just saying “OMG, OMG”  and I just started praying.  We lost the game with our closer Jonathan Broxton giving up two homeruns in the 9th but the game is not important at this time.  

This brought memories when I was at Dodger Stadium and Isshii got hit the same way.  

Should pitchers wear helmets? 

 

20 Comments

Yep, Hiroki Kuroda should be fine, I think David Wright is going through the same thing after he was hit in the head by a Matt Cain pitch. This is why baseball can be dangerous at time.

Matthew Tang
http://matt7.mlblogs.com/

So glad to hear the scan was negative and Kuroda will be OK. It must have been terrifying to watch live.

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Matthew,
I hope he will be fine. David’s got hit by a pitch. Kuroda by a line drive. I think there is a big differnce on speed there. It was very scary watching that.
.
Yes Jane, I just kept saying “OMG, OMG!” watching him on the ground. They put towels under his head and I though it was because he was bleeding but they just wanted to elevate his head. Thanks!

Emma – it is encouraging news about Kuroda. Both the injury to him and David Wright were scary. Players have had their careers (and worse) ended by being hit by a pitcher. And surprisingly – there is often little difference between the speed at which a ball is thrown and the speed at which is comes off the bat. This has to do with the type of pitch thrown, the speed thrown, the location of the pitch, weight of the bat and the speed at which the batter swings. There are really long and complicated physics equations to figure it all out. Here in Massachusetts were have the facility that certifies the bats & balls used in the majors.

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Julia,
Kuroda is back at the hotel. Thank God both Wright and Kuroda seem to be OK. I was remembering that pitcher in the minor league who died when he got hit on the head.
.
I was supposed to be in Arizona this weekend but cancelled at the last minute. Now I am looking into going to San Fran.
.
Well, Vin just finished saying “Is Time for Dodger Baseball!”

Scary stuff. It’s always a very scary moment when someone, a hitter or batter gets hit in the head. David Wright was also hit in the head by a pitch this week. Good luck and hopes for a quick recovery to both of them.
-Dillon
http://dillonm.mlblogs.com

Dillon,
too many HBP lately and now Kuroda HBH. They are saying Kuroda will be at the game a little later They did not let him sleep the night so he only went to sleep this morning as a precautionary measure.

I am so happy to see that he is okay! That was very scary to see that he went down like that. I am so relieved that he didn’t die. :)
http://tribewithted.mlblogs.com/

Ted,
Hiroki-san is a samurai, he want to do his regular scheduled bullpen session and pitch his next game but they will play it by ear. Thanks!

Emma, thanks for getting back to me on that. He is a samurai. Haha, you are funny. :) Please stop by my blog.
http://tribewithted.mlblogs.com/

Sorry to post this here, but I have had NO luck figuring out how to post multiple pictures in my blog. I saw in the past comments so many of you have MLB Blogs too, I thought this would be a good place to ask.

I can upload one, but not more to the same post.

Help?

I just started it today.

Oh….and look for my blog at http://bluecrewfan.mlblogs.com/

Thanks

ogdogers,
you should be able to do more than one pic. Maybe type something in between where you want the pictures like this and then go back and put the pics.
xxx
pic here
xxx
pic here
xxxx
let me know

Thanks. I will try that.

Rob

Emma?
Were you at PNC Park last year? You look familiar. Or maybe one of the Dodgers WIN events?

Rob

Rob,
Yes! I was at PNC last year! Were you the one I talked to that told me you bought your tickets from the Dodgers? I’ve been to the last four WIN baseball events and also one at Vero Beach and the one at Camelback this year. Also the other WIN events.

Yup…that was me at PNC. Behind the dugout. I was at last years WIN baseball event with my girl, but I was mostly taking pictures.

Small world.

Rob

Yep, small world Rob! You and your girl should have gone to the WIN baseball envet this year. Did you read and see my pictures from the WIN event? The guys talking about the prank played on Loney was hilarious.

Last year was kind of special since Jeff Kent was my GF favorite player. I’ll have to start reading your blog some more to find out what happened!

Rob

http://bluecrewfan.mlblogs.com/

Rob,
Your GF has good taste. He was my favorite and that came around because of all the WIN baseball clinics + he being nice to me at Vero Beach and other events.

Dear Emma,good to hear that Kuroda son is doing ok, I hope everything goes well with him and his family .Very scary moment, but thank God he is fine. looking forward to see you at the stadium.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 892 other followers

%d bloggers like this: